Templeton Market Snapshot
What homes in Templeton, CA actually sell for, how prices have moved since 2012, and what a typical home here looks like — drawn from county records and kept to town-wide numbers.
What do homes sell for in Templeton?
The median single-family home sale in Templeton was about $985K in 2025, and about $1.03M so far in 2026 (year to date). That works out to roughly $540–$555 per square foot of living space.
Behind the median is a wide range. A two-bedroom cottage near Main Street and a vineyard estate off El Pomar are both "Templeton homes," and they rarely trade in the same price band. That is why a real valuation always starts with the specific property, not the town average.
Source: TRE analysis of San Luis Obispo County assessor and recorder records for ZIP 93465, data as of October 2026. Town-wide figures only, rounded.
How much have Templeton home prices changed?
Prices have more than doubled since 2012. The median single-family sale went from about $420K in 2012 to about $985K in 2025.
The biggest single step came in 2021, when the median jumped from about $650K to about $825K as low rates and remote work sent buyers looking for more space. Since 2022 prices have held near the $900Ks and edged past $1M in 2026, while the number of homes changing hands has been lower than the 2020–2021 peak.
Price per square foot tells the same story with less noise from home size: about $200 in 2012, about $420 in 2021, and about $555 in 2026 YTD.
| Year | Median sale | Median $/sq ft | Homes sold* |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 YTD | $1.03M | $555 | ~65 |
| 2025 | $985K | $540 | ~60 |
| 2024 | $930K | $530 | ~80 |
| 2023 | $925K | $505 | ~50 |
| 2022 | $930K | $485 | ~75 |
| 2021 | $825K | $420 | ~130 |
| 2020 | $650K | $360 | ~140 |
| 2019 | $605K | $335 | ~85 |
| 2018 | $600K | $315 | ~100 |
| 2017 | $575K | $305 | ~110 |
| 2016 | $600K | $285 | ~65 |
| 2015 | $525K | $290 | ~80 |
| 2014 | $430K | $255 | ~60 |
| 2013 | $435K | $245 | ~65 |
| 2012 | $420K | $200 | ~65 |
*Homes whose most recent recorded sale fell in that year (rounded). A home that sold in 2015 and again in 2022 counts only in 2022, so older years read low. Use this as a trend, not a comps list.
What does a typical Templeton home look like?
About 80% of Templeton's roughly 3,200 parcels are single-family homes. The median home has 3 bedrooms and about 2,000 square feet; the middle half of homes run from about 1,550 to 2,600 sq ft.
Land is where Templeton varies most: about 40% of homes sit on less than a quarter acre, while about 24% — roughly 1 in 4 — sit on five acres or more. More on in-town vs rural
Do people stay in Templeton?
Mostly, yes. About 68% of parcels — about 2 in 3 — have the owner's mailing address at the property itself, a good sign of owner-occupancy. Only about 2% are owned by someone with an out-of-state mailing address.
Tenure is long, too: about 28% of parcels last sold before 2010, and about 24% have no sale date in the record at all — often long-held family property. That is one reason good Templeton homes can be scarce in any given month.
Templeton by the numbers
- The median single-family home sale in Templeton, CA was about $985K in 2025 and about $1.03M in 2026 YTD.
- Templeton homes sold for a median of about $555 per square foot in 2026 YTD, up from about $200 in 2012.
- ZIP 93465 has roughly 3,200 parcels; about 80% are single-family homes.
- The median Templeton home is about 2,000 sq ft with 3 bedrooms.
- About 1 in 4 Templeton homes sits on 5 or more acres; about 40% are on lots under a quarter acre.
Source: TRE analysis of San Luis Obispo County assessor and recorder records for ZIP 93465, data as of October 2026. Town-wide figures only, rounded.
How these numbers are made
Templeton Real Estate analyzes San Luis Obispo County assessor and recorder records for every parcel in ZIP 93465 and publishes only town-wide summaries. Sale figures use each home's last recorded sale, so they show the direction of the market rather than every transaction; 2026 is year to date.
To protect neighbors' privacy we never publish owner names, addresses, parcel numbers, or anything about an individual property. Counts and prices are rounded, small groups are left out, and the numbers are refreshed periodically. For a precise, current read on a specific home, Mark prepares a personal market analysis using recent comparable sales.
Curious where your home fits?
Town medians are a starting point. Mark will look at your home, your land and the latest sales and give you a straight answer — free and no obligation.